Medicare costs

How much is Medicare Part B in 2026 in Colorado?

The standard Medicare Part B premium is $202.90 a month in 2026, the same in Colorado as everywhere else in the country, and the annual Part B deductible is $283.

Talk to a licensed agent (303) 887-8584

Most people in Brighton and the rest of Colorado pay the standard amount. Higher incomes pay more through IRMAA, and people with limited income may have the premium paid by a Medicare Savings Program through Health First Colorado. The 2027 amounts are usually announced in November.

2026 Part B monthly premium by income (based on your 2024 tax return)
Individual return (MAGI)Joint return (MAGI)Monthly Part B premium
Up to $109,000Up to $218,000$202.90
$109,000 to $137,000$218,000 to $274,000$284.10
$137,000 to $171,000$274,000 to $342,000$405.80
$171,000 to $205,000$342,000 to $410,000$527.50
$205,000 to $500,000$410,000 to $750,000$649.20
Above $500,000Above $750,000$689.90
Source: CMS 2026 Medicare Parts A and B premiums and deductibles fact sheet. Married filing separately uses different brackets.

What the Part B premium pays for

Part B is the medical side of Original Medicare: doctor visits, outpatient care, lab work, durable medical equipment and most preventive services. After the $283 deductible, Original Medicare generally pays 80% of the approved amount and you pay 20%, with no yearly cap. That 20% is the gap a Medicare Supplement or a Medicare Advantage plan is built to address.

You keep paying the Part B premium even if you join a Medicare Advantage plan. It is usually deducted from your Social Security payment.

When you pay more or less

IRMAA adds a surcharge once your modified adjusted gross income from two years earlier passes $109,000 single or $218,000 joint. If your income dropped because you retired, were widowed or divorced, you can ask Social Security to use the newer figure with form SSA-44.

At the other end, Colorado's Medicare Savings Programs can pay the Part B premium. The 2026 federal income limit for QMB is $1,350 a month single or $1,824 for a couple (NCOA chart), and Colorado's 2026 resource limit for QMB, SLMB and QI is $11,450 single or $17,910 for a couple (HCPF). You apply through Health First Colorado or your county human services office.

Worked example: a couple with IRMAA

A married couple in Thornton who reported $300,000 of modified adjusted gross income on their 2024 joint return falls in the $274,000 to $342,000 bracket. Each pays $405.80 a month for Part B in 2026, $811.60 together, and each also owes $37.50 a month in Part D IRMAA on top of any drug plan premium. Compared with the standard premium, the surcharge alone costs the household $4,869.60 over the year.

Most households here never see IRMAA. The median household income in Adams County is $94,571 and in Brighton $107,679, per Census estimates for 2020 to 2024, below the $218,000 joint threshold. (Household income and MAGI are not identical, so check your own return.)

Starting Part B late is the other way to pay more. The penalty is 10% of the standard premium for each full 12 months you went without it when you could have had it: two years late adds about $40.60 a month at 2026 rates, for as long as you have Part B.

What to do next

If you are turning 65 or leaving work, check your Part B start date first, because a late start can mean a lifelong penalty. If you are already enrolled, look at your Social Security notice in December or January to confirm the 2027 amount. We can walk you through either at our Brighton office or by phone.

Related questions

How much is Medicare Part B in 2026 in Colorado?

The standard Medicare Part B premium is $202.90 a month in 2026, the same in Colorado as everywhere else in the country, and the annual Part B deductible is $283.

What is the Part B deductible in 2026?

$283 for the year. Medigap Plan G covers everything Original Medicare covers except this deductible.

Is Part B cheaper in Colorado?

No. The standard Part B premium is set nationally. What varies is whether you pay IRMAA or qualify for a Medicare Savings Program through Health First Colorado.

When will the 2027 Part B premium be announced?

CMS usually announces the next year's Part B premium and deductible in November. This page uses the 2026 figures until then.

Sources

  1. 2026 Medicare Parts A & B Premiums and Deductibles Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services
  2. Medicare.gov: Avoid late enrollment penalties Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services
  3. 2026 Medicare Savings Programs coverage and eligibility chart National Council on Aging
  4. HCPF OM 25-078: 2026 increase to resource limits, Medicare Savings Programs and Low-Income Subsidy Colorado Department of Health Care Policy and Financing
  5. U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020 to 2024 5-year estimates U.S. Census Bureau

Please note: We do not offer every plan available in your area. Currently we represent 10 organizations which offer 106 products in your area. Please contact Medicare.gov or 1-800-MEDICARE to get information on all of your options.Headwaters Health and Wealth is not connected with or endorsed by the United States government or the federal Medicare program. Medicare has neither endorsed nor reviewed this information.

Take the stress out of Medicare.

Book a free, no-obligation review with Lisa in Brighton, by phone or by video. Bring your questions; leave with answers.

992 South Fourth Avenue, Brighton, CO 80601 · (303) 887-8584

Content reviewed by Lisa Asmussen, Medicare Broker and Licensed Insurance Agent at Headwaters Health and Wealth in Brighton, Colorado, certified to sell Medicare plans since 2018 (8 years). How we source and review our content. Last updated .