Colorado

Colorado Medicare Plans 2027: County by County

Medicare Advantage plans in Colorado are approved county by county, so the plan list you see depends on your address. This guide compares the 2027 lists for the nine Front Range counties Headwaters Health and Wealth serves.

Plan data: CMS 2027 Landscape, retrieved 2026-10-14. Page reviewed 2026-10-14. Meetings by phone or video, or at the Brighton office.

  • 9 Front Range counties compared
  • 24 to 37 Medicare Advantage plans per county, 2027
  • 10 Organizations offering plans across the nine counties
  • 8 Standalone Part D plans statewide, 2027
County by county

2027 Medicare Advantage in nine counties

From the CMS Landscape file for contract year 2027. Special Needs Plans are counted separately. The 2026 to 2027 column counts plans with drug coverage, Special Needs Plans included.

The Census Bureau counts about 5.9 million Coloradans across 64 counties, and about 914,000 of them, 15.6%, are 65 or older. The nine counties in this guide hold most of that population, from Adams and Weld in the northeast to Douglas in the south and Larimer in the north.

Some programs work the same anywhere in Colorado: standalone Part D plans are priced for the whole state, Medigap rules come from the state, and under-65 coverage runs through Connect for Health Colorado. Others, like Medicare Advantage, change at every county line. This page covers both.

How Lisa helps. Lisa Asmussen works from the Brighton office in Adams County. She meets clients in person in Brighton and nearby, and by phone or video anywhere in Colorado.

Lisa Asmussen of Headwaters Health and Wealth in a blue polo, standing outside a brick office beside a flower bed

Jefferson County has the most Medicare Advantage plans for 2027 (37) and Larimer County the fewest (24), so the county on your address decides how much choice you have.

Medicare Advantage plans by county, Colorado, contract year 2027 (Special Needs Plans excluded unless noted)
CountyPlans$0 Part C premium$0 for Parts C and D combinedIn-network out-of-pocket rangeOrganizationsSpecial Needs PlansWith drug coverage, SNPs included, 2026 to 2027
Adams County 36 33 30 $3,300 to $9,850 10 28 64 to 59
Weld County 25 23 20 $4,300 to $9,850 8 22 53 to 42
Denver County 35 32 29 $3,300 to $9,850 10 29 64 to 59
Broomfield County 32 29 26 $3,300 to $9,850 9 26 60 to 53
Arapahoe County 33 30 27 $3,300 to $9,850 9 28 61 to 56
Jefferson County 37 34 31 $3,300 to $9,850 10 28 65 to 60
Boulder County 33 30 27 $3,300 to $9,850 9 27 62 to 55
Larimer County 24 22 19 $4,300 to $9,850 8 22 50 to 41
Douglas County 32 29 26 $3,300 to $9,500 7 27 62 to 54

Organizations offering Medicare Advantage plans in at least one of the nine counties for 2027: Aetna Medicare, Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield, Devoted Health, Elevate Medicare Advantage, HealthSpring, Humana, Kaiser Permanente, Perennial Advantage, Select Health, UnitedHealthcare. We do not offer every plan available in your area. Currently we represent 10 organizations which offer 106 products in your area. Please contact Medicare.gov, 1-800-MEDICARE, or your local State Health Insurance Program (SHIP) to get information on all of your options.

Jefferson County has the most residents aged 65 and over of the nine counties (103,643).

Residents aged 65 and over by county, U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020 to 2024 5-year estimates
AreaPopulationAged 65 and overShare 65 and overNo health insurance
Adams County530,22559,92511.3%11.6%
Weld County350,39645,35312.9%8.0%
Denver County718,87789,71112.5%9.0%
Broomfield County76,30411,90115.6%4.4%
Arapahoe County659,84495,13314.4%9.3%
Jefferson County579,377103,64317.9%5.3%
Boulder County328,96153,94216.4%4.4%
Larimer County367,36863,76417.4%5.6%
Douglas County377,15052,47313.9%3.9%
Colorado (all 64 counties)5,862,189914,00215.6%7.7%
Statewide

Colorado programs that apply everywhere

These work the same in every county, whichever plan list your address uses.

Free Medicare counseling: Colorado SHIP

The State Health Insurance Assistance Program (SHIP), run by the Colorado Division of Insurance, gives free, unbiased Medicare counseling at 888-696-7213. Source: Colorado Division of Insurance.

Medicaid: Health First Colorado

Colorado’s Medicaid program is Health First Colorado; Child Health Plan Plus (CHP+) is the state’s low-cost coverage for children. People with both Medicare and Health First Colorado can look at Dual Special Needs Plans. See Medicare and Health First Colorado.

Under 65: Connect for Health Colorado

Colorado runs its own marketplace, Connect for Health Colorado, not HealthCare.gov. Open enrollment for 2027 coverage starts November 1, 2026. See the Connect for Health Colorado guide.

Part D and Medigap: statewide

Standalone Part D plans are priced for the whole of Colorado (CMS Part D region 27), and the Colorado Division of Insurance publishes Medigap premium charts for the state. See Medigap rules in Colorado.

Health profile

How the nine counties compare

Plan choice follows the conditions you actually live with, because they decide which specialists and drugs you need covered.

Each figure is the share of adults with the condition, marked higher or lower than the Colorado county average, so you can see where each county stands out.

Chronic condition estimates, adults 18 and over, by county (CDC PLACES, 2023 estimates)
County Diagnosed diabetesHigh blood pressureObesityCoronary heart diseaseCOPDUninsured, 18 to 64
Adams County 9.7%27.3%33.2%4.7%5.1%17.2%
Weld County 9.5%27.8%33.8%5.1%5.5%13.7%
Denver County 7.1%21.7%21.6%4.1%4.2%12.5%
Broomfield County 7.1%24.5%22.3%4.4%4.2%7.8%
Arapahoe County 8.5%27.8%26.1%4.9%4.9%11.5%
Jefferson County 8.3%27.7%23.1%5.1%5.0%8.4%
Boulder County 7.1%21.9%16.7%4.8%4.7%7.8%
Larimer County 7.3%25.6%23.5%5.1%5.2%8.6%
Douglas County 6.8%25.8%25.3%4.3%4.0%6.3%
Colorado county average 8.6%27.0%26.1%5.1%5.3%11.1%

CDC PLACES: Local Data for Better Health, County Data, 2025 release (2023 survey estimates), retrieved 2026-10-14. Model-based small-area estimates of crude prevalence among adults 18 and over, not a count of local diagnoses. Colorado figure: average of the 64 Colorado counties, weighted by adult population.

Prescription drugs

Standalone Part D plans in Colorado

Part D plans are priced by region, so these 8 plans for 2027 apply across Colorado. They pair with Original Medicare (often with Medigap) or with an Advantage plan that has no drug coverage.

8 plans statewide, with monthly premiums from $5.30 to $260.20; none has a $0 premium.

Standalone Part D plans, Colorado, contract year 2027
PlanMonthly premiumAnnual deductiblePlan ID
Wellcare Value Script (PDP)Wellcare $5.30 $700 S4802_160
Wellcare Classic (PDP)Wellcare $7.30 $700 S4802_091
Humana Basic Rx Plan (PDP)Humana $11.30 $700 S5884_111
Humana Value Rx Plan (PDP)Humana $102.30 $687 S5884_206
HealthSpring Assurance Rx (PDP)HealthSpring (CMS lists the sponsor under its legal entity name, Blue Cross and Blue Shield of IL, NM, OK, TX) $126.50 $700 S5715_044
Humana Premier Rx Plan (PDP)Humana $156.40 $350 S5884_173
AARP Medicare Rx Saver from UHC (PDP)UnitedHealthcare $211.70 $700 S5921_372
AARP Medicare Rx Preferred from UHC (PDP)UnitedHealthcare $260.20 $300 S5921_408

The Part D out-of-pocket cap is $2,100 in 2026 and $2,400 in 2027 (CMS program parameters). Colorado standalone plans: 10 in 2026, 8 in 2027. What you pay also depends on Extra Help and any late enrollment penalty. See Extra Help and Medicare Savings Programs in Colorado.

The other path

Medigap in Colorado

Every Advantage plan on this page replaces Original Medicare with a plan network. The other path keeps Original Medicare and adds a Medicare Supplement (Medigap) policy plus a separate Part D plan.

Medigap has no network: any provider that accepts Medicare accepts it, anywhere in the country. Premiums are higher than most Advantage plans, and in exchange your costs are more predictable. The Colorado Division of Insurance publishes Medigap premium charts for every company selling in the state, so you can compare the same plan letter across insurers.

Timing matters. Your 6-month Medigap open enrollment window starts when you are 65 or older and enrolled in Part B. Inside it, an insurer cannot turn you down or charge more for your health. Outside it, in most cases it can. See Medigap rules in Colorado and Medicare Advantage vs Medigap.

Under 65

Health insurance before Medicare in Colorado

Colorado runs its own marketplace for individual and family health insurance: Connect for Health Colorado, not HealthCare.gov. Open enrollment for 2027 coverage starts November 1, 2026. Financial help depends on household income, and people with low income may qualify for Health First Colorado, the state Medicaid program, or Child Health Plan Plus (CHP+) for children.

Lisa helps with Connect for Health Colorado plans and pre-65 coverage too. Try the ACA subsidy calculator, read the Connect for Health Colorado guide, or see individual and family health insurance. Estimates are estimates; final premiums are set at enrollment.

Headwaters Health and Wealth is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or operating on behalf of Connect for Health Colorado, HealthCare.gov, the Health Insurance Marketplace, or any federal or state government agency. Plan availability, premiums and advance premium tax credits are set by the carriers and the Marketplace.

When you can change

How and when to enroll

You must have Medicare Part A and Part B to join a Medicare Advantage plan, and live in the plan’s service area, which is set county by county.

Initial Enrollment Period

Seven months around your 65th birthday: the 3 months before, your birthday month, and the 3 months after.

Annual Enrollment Period

October 15 to December 7, 2026. Choose or change plans for 2027; coverage starts January 1.

Medicare Advantage Open Enrollment

January 1 to March 31. If you are in a Medicare Advantage plan, you can switch plans or return to Original Medicare once.

Special Enrollment Periods

Moving, losing employer coverage, gaining or losing Health First Colorado, or a plan not renewing can open a window outside the normal calendar.

Ways to enroll: with a licensed agent such as Lisa ((303) 887-8584), directly with a plan, or on Medicare.gov. Free counseling is also available from the Colorado SHIP at 888-696-7213. More detail: Medicare enrollment periods.

Every guide

Each county guide lists every plan; each city guide adds that community’s own Census, CDC and hospital figures.

Adams County

Weld County

Denver County

Broomfield County

Arapahoe County

Jefferson County

County guide only.

Boulder County

Larimer County

Douglas County

County guide only.

Plain English

Medicare plan terms on this page

Medicare Advantage (Part C)
A Medicare approved plan from a private company that provides your Part A and Part B benefits in place of Original Medicare. Most include drug coverage and some extras. You keep paying your Part B premium.
$0 Part C premium
The plan charges no monthly premium of its own for medical coverage. You still pay your Part B premium, any drug premium the plan lists, and copays or coinsurance when you use care.
In-network out-of-pocket maximum (MOOP)
The most you pay in a calendar year for covered Part A and Part B services from in-network providers. Once you reach it, the plan pays for covered in-network care for the rest of the year. Premiums and Part D drug costs do not count toward it.
HMO
Health Maintenance Organization. You generally use doctors and hospitals in the plan network, except for emergencies and urgent care, and many HMOs ask for a referral before you see a specialist.
PPO
Preferred Provider Organization. You can use doctors in or out of the network, but out-of-network care usually costs more. Referrals are usually not required.
HMO-POS
An HMO with a point of service option. You mostly use the network, but the plan lets you get some services out of network, usually at a higher cost.
Special Needs Plan (SNP)
A Medicare Advantage plan open only to people with particular needs: both Medicare and Medicaid (Health First Colorado in Colorado), certain chronic conditions, or living in an institution such as a nursing home.
Star rating
A yearly CMS quality score from 1 to 5 stars, based on measures such as preventive care, member experience and customer service. It describes the plan overall; it does not tell you whether your doctors or drugs are covered.
FAQ

Colorado Medicare questions

How many Medicare Advantage plans are available in Colorado for 2027?

It depends on your county. Across the nine Front Range counties in this guide, CMS lists from 24 Medicare Advantage plans (Larimer County) to 37 (Jefferson County) for 2027, not counting Special Needs Plans. Source: CMS 2027 Landscape file.

Does Colorado use HealthCare.gov?

No. Colorado runs its own marketplace, Connect for Health Colorado, at connectforhealthco.com. Open enrollment for 2027 coverage starts November 1, 2026. Medicare plans are separate and are compared on Medicare.gov or with a licensed agent.

Where can I get free, unbiased Medicare counseling in Colorado?

The Colorado State Health Insurance Assistance Program (SHIP), run by the Colorado Division of Insurance, offers free Medicare counseling at 888-696-7213. Lisa is a licensed agent, and her plan reviews are free as well.

How many standalone Part D plans are there in Colorado for 2027?

CMS lists 8 standalone Part D plans for Colorado in 2027. Part D plans are priced by region, so the same plans are offered statewide. That is down from 10 in 2026, and none has a $0 monthly Part D premium for 2027.

Provenance

Sources and methodology

  • Plan data: CMS Medicare Advantage / Part D Landscape, contract year 2027 (https://www.cms.gov/files/zip/cy2027-landscape-202609.zip), filtered to nine Colorado counties, retrieved 2026-10-14. Star ratings: CMS 2026 Star Ratings joined by plan ID (CMS’s 2027 ratings are not yet in our data snapshot).
  • 2027 changes: CMS Landscape 2026 (https://www.cms.gov/files/zip/cy2026-landscape-202609.zip) and 2027, with the CMS CY2026 to CY2027 plan crosswalk, retrieved 2026-10-14.
  • Health data: CDC PLACES: Local Data for Better Health, County Data, 2025 release (2023 survey estimates), retrieved 2026-10-14. Model-based small-area estimates of crude prevalence among adults 18 and over, not a count of local diagnoses. Query: https://data.cdc.gov/resource/swc5-untb.json?stateabbr=CO.
  • Demographics: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020 to 2024 5-year estimates, all 64 Colorado counties, retrieved 2026-10-14; statewide totals are county sums.
  • Colorado programs: SHIP phone and Medigap premium charts from the Colorado Division of Insurance.
  • Federal figures: 2026 Part B premium and deductible and Part D base premium ($38.99) from CMS. 2027 values are announced around November 2026.

How the figures are derived

  • Headline plan counts and averages exclude Special Needs Plans, which have their own eligibility rules and are reported separately.
  • "$0 Part C premium" counts plans whose Part C premium is $0. "$0 combined monthly premium for Parts C and D" counts plans whose consolidated Part C + D premium is $0 (for a plan without drug coverage, its Part C premium); our guides and blog use this second count. Out-of-pocket limits are in-network amounts. The average Part D deductible covers plans with drug coverage only.
  • The 2026 to 2027 comparison counts Medicare Advantage plans with drug coverage, Special Needs Plans included, and its "$0" row uses the combined Part C + D premium, so it differs from the headline count.
  • When the CMS crosswalk ends a plan with no successor but the same company files a plan with the same or a similar name under a new plan ID, we say so; members are not moved into the new ID automatically.
  • We do not publish per-plan enrollment: the source does not carry it, and we never estimate plan figures.

Headwaters Health and Wealth is not connected with or endorsed by the United States government or the federal Medicare program. Medicare has neither endorsed nor reviewed this information.

Let's talk about your coverage in Colorado

Book a free, no-obligation review with Lisa in Brighton, by phone or by video. Bring your questions; leave with answers.

992 South Fourth Avenue, Brighton, CO 80601 · (303) 887-8584

Content reviewed by Lisa Asmussen, Medicare Broker and Licensed Insurance Agent at Headwaters Health and Wealth in Brighton, Colorado, certified to sell Medicare plans since 2018 (8 years). Last updated .